Privacy Policy

Shine (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABN 20 136 451 208) (Shine, we or us and includes our company affiliates) recognises the trust you place in us when you provide your personal information. We are committed to protecting individual personal information and have adopted the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). The following information sets out how we manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

Why we collect your personal information

The main reasons we collect information about you concerns:

  • Choosing contestants and participants for our programs (Programs)
  • Considering any program proposal you wish to submit for our evaluation
  • To inform you about upcoming special events and activities, such as your interest in being an audience member for one of our programs  

We may use your personal information to contact you for these reasons.   If you decide you no longer want to receive emails or other contact from us, just let us know.

You should be aware however that if you are involved in our Programs, your personal information will be used in connection with the production and promotion of those programs for the duration of their broadcast and distribution, and may also be sent outside Australia for the same reasons.   Please contact us with any questions concerning your consent to this.

How we collect your personal information

The information we collect wherever possible and practical to do so, will be collected directly from you through your use of www.shineaustralia.com (Site) the person concerned, or if you subscribe to the Site or any email list we may create.

We do not use cookies or other spyware at the Site. 

Why we will disclose information to another person or organisation

We do not sell personal information. As part of undertaking the activities described under “Why we collect your personal information above” above, we may share this information with our affiliated companies and associates, who we will also be required to hold it securely. 

Under certain circumstances, we may be forced to disclose information to the government or authorised third parties to comply with the law.

How we keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date

We use up to date techniques and processes that meet current industry standards to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and confidential, free from unauthorised access and disclosure.    Our employees and associates are required to treat all personal information held by us as confidential and to maintain the confidentiality of that information.

It is important for us, and for you, that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. In this, we rely on you to help us.   We ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal details, so that we can update our records.

How do you access personal information we hold about you?

The information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions, is yours to access and correct, and you have the right to request access to that information held by us relating to you.

Where you are seeking information held on electronic file, or where you are seeking hard copies of personal information, we reserve the right to charge handling/ postage fees as appropriate.

With some personal information that may, for example where it is held on program tapes, it is not practical to provide this information to you without charging an appropriate fee as we deem fit in those circumstances. 

And in respect of any request for information, you must supply us with sufficient information to allow us properly identify you and the information sought by you.

You also have the right to request the correction of any information that is inaccurate.  If you need to access or would like us to amend or delete your information, or have other questions about our policy, you can contact us in writing in one of the following ways:

  • By email at info@shineaustralia.com
  • By facsimile on +61 2 8587 1100
  • By letter to:           

The Privacy Officer
Shine (Aust) Pty Ltd
Suite 1 The Upper Deck
Jones Bay Wharf
26-32 Pirrama Road
Pyrmont   NSW   2009

If you feel your privacy may have been breached

If you wish to complain at any time about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us in one of the ways listed above.

We will make every effort possible to investigate your complaint, in a timely manner and will advise you of the outcome.   However, if the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner:

Additional general information about privacy legislation can be found by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Policy Changes

Due to the changing nature of the personal information we may collect and our business, we reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time as our needs dictate.